Seq # 901220130

Apamea sordens (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 5:35 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea sordens
Vernacular names
Kweekgrasuil (NL), Rustic Shoulder-knot (EN), La Noctuelle basilaire (FR), Ackerrand-Grasbüscheleule (DE)
Synonyms
Apamea basilinea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the seeds and leaves of his host plant.
Overwinters as a larva close to the ground and pupates in a strong cocoon on or just below the ground.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late April till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata and Elymus repens
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses like: Dactylus glomerata, Elytrigia repens and also on cereal crops.

No pictures yet!