Seq # 901220140

Apamea sublustris (Esper, 1788) Species

Last modified: Nov. 23, 2020, 10:35 a.m.


A rare species in many parts of Belgium. Most of the observations are along the coast, where in some places it is not so rare. In the other parts of the country, observed mostly as singletons.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea sublustris
Vernacular names
Okergele grasuil (NL), Reddish Light Arches (EN), L'Abromiade ochracée (FR), Rötlichgelbe Grasbüscheleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva feeds on the roots of several grasses. Hibernates as a larva and pupates underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation: onwards from mid May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca and Molinia
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva feeds on several grasses, like Festuca and Molinia.

No pictures yet!