Seq # 901220150

Apamea unanimis (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 2:15 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, mostly found in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea unanimis
Vernacular names
Rietgrasuil (NL), Small Clouded Brindle (EN), La Noctuelle de l'Alpiste (FR), Glanzgras-Grasbüscheleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1913. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 13: 9. On page 9.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 30–38 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva lives on various grasses.
It hibernates fully fed and pupates in the spring among leaf litter or inside a dead plant stem.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till the end of July in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phalaris arundinacea and Deschampsia flexuosa
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses, including: Phalaris arundinacea or Deschampsia flexuosa.

No pictures yet!