Seq # 901230010

Archanara dissoluta (Treitschke, 1825) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 2:16 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium, mainly recorded from the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Archanara > Species: Archanara dissoluta
Vernacular names
Geelbruine rietboorder (NL), Brown-veined Wainscot (EN), La Nonagrie rubanée (FR), Schilf-Röhrichteule (DE)
Synonyms
Archanara arundinata (Schmidt, 1858)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1935a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 35: 6. On page 6.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 27–33 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates in a stem of the food plant.
The adults come to light and less to sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till early September in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

The larva lives on Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!