Seq # 901230020

Archanara neurica (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 2:18 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, confined to the northern part of the country. First encountered in 1968 in LI.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Archanara > Species: Archanara neurica
Vernacular names
Witkraagrietboorder (NL), White-mantled Wainscot (EN), La Nonagrie neurique, la Nonagrie radiée (FR), Rohrglanzgras-Schilfeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Faquaet M. 1982. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (suite) Archanara neurica Hbn. — Lambillionea 82: 18–19. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 26–29 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates in an old dry reed stem.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis

The larva lives on Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!