Seq # 901220080

Apamea lithoxylaea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 2:06 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea lithoxylaea
Vernacular names
Bleke grasworteluil (NL), Light Arches (EN), La Doucette (FR), Weißlichgelbe Grasbüscheleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 41–50 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the stems and the roots of various grasses. Overwinters as a larva at the base of the food plant, on or below the ground.
Pupates underground.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till late August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Poa annua
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses like Poa annua.

No pictures yet!