Seq # 901220070

Apamea lateritia (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Aug. 26, 2021, 11:51 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Always recorded in very small numbers or as singletons.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea lateritia
Vernacular names
Steenrode grasuil (NL), Scarce Brindle (EN), L'Abromiade latéritique (FR), Ziegelrote Grasbüscheleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the roots of various grasses. Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June towards late August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa, Deschampsia flexuosa and Festuca ovina
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses like Deschampsia cespitosa, D. flexuosa, Festica ovina subsp. hirtula and subsp. ophioliticola.

No pictures yet!