Seq # 901220060

Apamea illyria Freyer, 1846 Species

Last modified: June 24, 2021, 7:26 p.m.


A very rare species, only known from the southern, more mountaineous part of the country. The species was very much in expansion in the 1950s-1980s, but has become very rare over the last couple of decades.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea illyria
Vernacular names
Tweekleurige grasuil (NL), L'Abromiade du Millet (FR), Zweifarbige Grasbüscheleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1956. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 56: 1, 58, 66–67. On page 66.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata and Calamagrostis epigejos
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on a number of grasses from July onwards.

No pictures yet!