Seq # 901220050

Apamea furva (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 2 p.m.


An extremely rare and local species in Belgium. Rarely recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea furva
Vernacular names
Schapengrasuil (NL), Confused (EN), L'Abromiade ténébreuse (FR), Trockenrasen-Grasbüscheleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Weinmann R. 1871a. Assemblée mensuelle du 8 octobre 1870. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 14: ii. On page ii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 34–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths fly mainly in July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Poa nemoralis and Poa trivialis

The larva feed on the roots and stem bases of meadow grass.

No pictures yet!