Seq # 901220040

Apamea epomidion (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 2:03 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, more observed in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea epomidion
Vernacular names
Zwartrandgrasuil (NL), Clouded Brindle (EN), La Noctuelle hépatique (FR), Makelrand-Grasbüscheleule (DE)
Synonyms
Apamea hepatica sensu auct., nec (Clerck, 1759) and Apamea characterea sensu auct., nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1870a. Communication à l'Assemblée mensuelle du 8 mai 1870. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 13: xxv–xxviii. On page xxxiii.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 36–46 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on various grasses feeding at first on the seeds and later on the leaves. Overwinters as a larva close to the ground and pupates in a cocoon on the soil surface.
The adults come infrequently to light but visits sugar frequently.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata and Deschampsia cespitosa
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various grasses like Dactylis glomerata or Deschampsia cespitosa.

No pictures yet!