Seq # 901220030

Apamea crenata (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: June 24, 2021, 1:49 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea crenata
Vernacular names
Variabele grasuil (NL), Clouded-bordered Brindle (EN), La Campagnarde (FR), Große Veränderliche Grasbüscheleule (DE)
Synonyms
Apamea rurea (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva close to the ground and pupates in a loose cell among roots. They come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till mid July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on several species of Gramineae like Dactylis glomerata.

No pictures yet!