Seq # 901220020

Apamea aquila Donzel, 1837 Species

Last modified: May 6, 2022, 1:47 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea aquila
Vernacular names
Pijpenstro-uil (NL), L'Abromiade de la Molinie (FR), Dunkle Pfeifengras-Grasbüscheleule (DE)
Synonyms
Apamea funerea (Heinemann, 1859)
First mention in Belgium
Sibille J. 1912b. Lépidoptères capturés en 1911 à Lamorteau (Virton). — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 57: 6–8. On page 8.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 37–40 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva.
The adults come to light and on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea

The larva lives on Molinia caerulea.

No pictures yet!