Seq # 901220010

Apamea anceps (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 5, 2020, 11:42 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, but widespread, but nowadays not so often recorded.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea anceps
Vernacular names
Veldgrasuil (NL), Large Nutmeg (EN), Le Double-Feston (FR), Feldflur-Grasbüscheleule (DE)
Synonyms
Apamea sordida (Borkhausen, 1792) and Apamea infesta (Ochsenheimer, 1816)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates inderground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from May towards late July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Poa annua and Dactylis glomerata
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on the flowers and leaves of several grasses, like Poa annua and Dactylis glomerata.

No pictures yet!