Seq # 901210030

Amphipoea oculea (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Dec. 23, 2019, 7:33 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Amphipoea > Species: Amphipoea oculea
Vernacular names
Roodbruine vlekuil (NL), Ear Moth (EN), La Noctuelle éclatante (FR), Rotbraune Stengeleule (DE)
Synonyms
Amphipoea nictitans (Linnaeus, 1767) and Amphipoea chrysographa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The three Amphipoea species that occur in Belgium are very similar and in most cases can hardly be distinguished with certainty on the basis of their external characteristics. They have an almost identical wing shape and drawing and the same degree of variation. Therefore genitalia research is necessary to determine the right species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as an egg and pupates underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early July till late September in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa and Petasites hybridus
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives at the base and the lower stem of various Poaceae and herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!