Seq # 901210020

Amphipoea lucens (Freyer, 1845) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 11:26 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.
Confined to peat moor areas in the Ardennes and Hautes Fagnes, where in some locations it has stable populations.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Amphipoea > Species: Amphipoea lucens
Vernacular names
Hoogveenvlekuil (NL), Large Ear (EN), La Noctuelle chatoyante (FR), Pfeifengras-Stengeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Laever E. 1959. Trois espèces nouvelles pour la Belgique. — Lambillionea 59: 54–56. On page 55.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The three Amphipoea species that occur in Belgium are very similar and in most cases can hardly be distinguished with certainty on the basis of their external characteristics. They have an almost identical wing shape and drawing and the same degree of variation. Therefore genitalia research is necessary to determine the right species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Observed from April till July.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar lives first in a stalk of the host plant, later between the roots. It pupates in the litter layer, overwintering as an egg. The adults come to light and sugar and visiting flowers like Calluna.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They fly in one generation a year: from mid July towards mid September, while August is the peak month.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea and Eriophorum angustifolium
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva feeds on the stems and roots of grasses like Eriophorum angustifolium and Molinia caerulea.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

A species that mainly occurs in the high moor areas in the most eastern part of the country.

No pictures yet!