Seq # 901210010

Amphipoea fucosa (Freyer, 1830) Species

Last modified: Sept. 27, 2018, 3:27 p.m.


A rare species in many parts of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Amphipoea > Species: Amphipoea fucosa
Vernacular names
Geelbruine vlekuil (NL), Saltern Ear (EN), La Noctuelle enluminée (FR), Gelbbraune Stengeleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1947a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 47: 27, 59–61, 78. On page 60.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The three Amphipoea species that occur in Belgium are very similar and in most cases can hardly be distinguished with certainty on the basis of their external characteristics. They have an almost identical wing shape and drawing and the same degree of variation. Therefore genitalia research is necessary to determine the right species.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid July till late September. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Poa annua
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives at the base, the lower stem and roots of various Poaceae and herbaceous plants. Hibernates as an egg and pupates among plant debris.

No pictures yet!