Seq # 901190020

Phlogophora scita (Hübner, 1790) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 11:44 a.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in LG for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Phlogophorini > Genus: Phlogophora > Species: Phlogophora scita
Vernacular names
Groene agaatvlinder (NL), Green Angle Shades (EN), La Noctuelle amandine (FR), Smaragdeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Janssen A. 1973. Nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. Phlogophora scita Hbn. (Lep. - Noctuidae). — Phegea 1: 3. On page 3.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 35–41 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid-June through August, with a peak around mid-July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pteridium aquilinum and Dryopteris filix-mas
Host plant (genera):
Dryopteris
Substrates:
Ferns

In summer and autumn, the young caterpillars live only on ferns (especially Dryopteris filix-mas and related species) and only rarely on Pteridium aquilinum.
In spring the caterpillars are polyphagous because the caterpillars have not yet found any newly sprouted fern fronds after hibernating, they now feed on numerous flowering plants from very different families.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mountain forest with ferns.

No pictures yet!