Seq # 901190010

Phlogophora meticulosa (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Sept. 12, 2019, 11:44 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Phlogophorini > Genus: Phlogophora > Species: Phlogophora meticulosa
Vernacular names
Agaatvlinder (NL), Angle Shades (EN), La Méticuleuse (FR), Achateule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva or as a pupa. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in at least two overlapping generations a year, mainly from May till October, but they have been seen frequently outside this period.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Berberis vulgaris, Humulus lupulus and Centranthus ruber
Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Rubus, Corylus, Betula and Quercus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Shrubs and Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants, shrubs and trees like Berberis vulgaris, Urtica, Hupulus humulus, Centranthus ruber, Rumex, Rubus, Corylus, Betula and Quercus.

No pictures yet!