Seq # 901180010

Euplexia lucipara (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Phlogophorini > Genus: Euplexia > Species: Euplexia lucipara
Vernacular names
Levervlek (NL), Small Angle Shades (EN), La Luisante (FR), Gelbfleck-Waldschatteneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early May till mid August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs during September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pteridium aquilinum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants, Deciduous trees and Ferns

The larva lives mainly on Pteridium aquilinum, but also on other ferns, herbaceous plants and even trees.

No pictures yet!