Seq # 901170010

Chloantha hyperici (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 23, 2020, 8:03 p.m.


This southern species is a very rare migrant and has been seen in all provinces in Belgium. First encountered in 1987 at Brussel in BR.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Actinotiini > Genus: Chloantha > Species: Chloantha hyperici
Vernacular names
Sint-janskruiduil (NL), Pale-shouldered Cloud (EN), La Noctuelle du Millepertuis (FR), Ruderalflur-Johanniskrauteule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Turck A. 1988. Actinotia hyperici (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775), een nieuwe soort voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae). — Phegea 16: 77–79. On page 77.
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva is active during the night.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from May till September in two or three generations, but most observations are usually in summer.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypericum perforatum

The larva lives on Hypericum perforatum.

No pictures yet!