Seq # 901160010

Actinotia polyodon (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2020, 12:42 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Actinotiini > Genus: Actinotia > Species: Actinotia polyodon
Vernacular names
Gevlamde uil (NL), Purple Cloud (EN), La Camomilière (FR), Vielzahn-Johanniskrauteule (DE)
Synonyms
Actinotia perspicillaris (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 13.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two not-well defined generations a year: from early May till the end of August. Very occasionally a partial third generation occurs during September and October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypericum perforatum and Astragalus glycyphyllos

The larva lives on Hypericum perforatum and on Astragalus glycyphyllos.

No pictures yet!