Seq # 901150010

Trachea atriplicis (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium. Numbers vary much over the years.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Dypterygiini > Genus: Trachea > Species: Trachea atriplicis
Vernacular names
Meldevlinder (NL), Orache Moth (EN), La Noctuelle de l'Arroche (FR), Meldeneule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid October in two generations a year. The second is usually partial.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Polygonum, Rumex, Atriplex and Chenopodium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants like Rumex and Polygonum aviculare, but mainly on Atriplex or Chenopodium.

No pictures yet!