Seq # 901140010

Thalpophila matura (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 11:16 a.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Dypterygiini > Genus: Thalpophila > Species: Thalpophila matura
Vernacular names
Geelvleugeluil (NL), Straw Underwing (EN), La Noctuelle cythérée (FR), Gelbflügel-Raseneule (DE)
Synonyms
Thalpophila cytherea (Fabricius, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and feeds through winter at night, hiding low down by day. Pupates in an underground chamber. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid July till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Poa pratensis and Nardus stricta
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on different species of Gramineae like Poa pratensis, Nardus stricta and Avena caryophyllea.

No pictures yet!