Seq # 901130010

Polyphaenis sericata (Esper, 1787) Species

Last modified: Jan. 9, 2023, 4:45 p.m.


A very rare migrant in Belgium.
Since 2020 there is a little stable population around Tongeren (LI).
From 2022 onwards, more and more sightings in LI but also elsewhere in the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Dypterygiini > Genus: Polyphaenis > Species: Polyphaenis sericata
Vernacular names
Groene geelvleugeluil (NL), Guernsey Underwing (EN), La Noctuelle du Camérisier (FR), Bunte Ligustereule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins G. 2016. Polyphaenis sericata (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae, Noctuinae) nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 44(2): 26–27. On page 26. view page
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 38–42 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from late June to mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ligustrum, Lonicera and Cornus

In GB it is found on Lonicera and Quercus, in Germany on Ligustrum vulgare.

No pictures yet!