Seq # 901120010

Mormo maura (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 11:03 a.m.


Used to be rare and local and mainly observed species in the south of the country, but since about 2010 more and more observations became known from Flanders and the coastal area.
Nowadays a fairly common species throughout Belgium, more observations in the north.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Dypterygiini > Genus: Mormo > Species: Mormo maura
Vernacular names
Zwart weeskind (NL), Old Lady (EN), La Maure (FR), Schwarzes Ordensband (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva, low down in the vegetation. Pupates in a cocoon behind bark, among Ivy, in crevices and in loose earth. They rarely come to light but often to sugar. They hide gregariously in dark places during daytime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid June onwards till mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Euonymus europaeus and Stellaria media
Host plant (genera):
Prunus, Crataegus, Betula, Salix, Ulmus, Lamium, Rumex and Hedera
Substrates:
Deciduous trees, Herbaceous plants, Polyphagous and Shrubs

In autum, the larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants like Rumex, Lamium and Stellaria media. In spring, mainly on shrubs and trees like Hedera, Euonymus, Crataegus, Betula and Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!