Seq # 901110010

Dypterygia scabriuscula (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 11:24 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Dypterygiini > Genus: Dypterygia > Species: Dypterygia scabriuscula
Vernacular names
Vogelwiekje (NL), Bird's Wing (EN), La Noctuelle hérissée (FR), Dunkle Knötericheule (DE)
Synonyms
Dypterygia pinastri (Linnaeus, 1761)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–37 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; from mid April till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rumex and Polygonum
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants like: Rumex or Polygonum.

No pictures yet!