Seq # 901090010

Rusina ferruginea (Esper, 1785) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Rusina > Species: Rusina ferruginea
Vernacular names
Randvlekuil (NL), Brown Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle ténébreuse (FR), Dunkle Waldschatteneule (DE)
Synonyms
Rusina tenebrosa (Hübner, 1803)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Overwinters as a larva, almost fully grown an pupates in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; onwards from late May towards early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Polygonum bistorta
Host plant (genera):
Rubus, Rumex, Linaria, Plantago, Galium, Vicia and Fragaria
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants like Rumex, Galium, Plantago, Vicia, Polygonum bistorta and Fragaria.

No pictures yet!