Seq # 901080050

Hoplodrina superstes (Ochsenheimer, 1816) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 11 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, the rarest of all 5 native Hoplodrina species. The species has his stronghold in the limestone area, and it occurs in xerothermic stony, rocky places with scattered vegetation.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Hoplodrina > Species: Hoplodrina superstes
Vernacular names
Twijfelstofuil (NL), Powdered Rustic (EN), La Caradrine de la Surelle, la Noctuelle flatteuse (FR), Gelbgraue Felsflur-Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 95.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late June till end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Oxalis acetosella
Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum, Plantago, Galium and Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

There is little known about the life cycle of the larva, but it is believed that it lives on a variety of herbaceous low plants like Taraxacum, Plantago, Galium, Rumex and Oxalis acetosella.

No pictures yet!