Seq # 901080040

Hoplodrina respersa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 1, 2021, 5:52 p.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium with most observations from the limestone area in the south. It occurs in xerothermic stony, rocky places with sparse vegetation.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Hoplodrina > Species: Hoplodrina respersa
Vernacular names
Grijze stofuil (NL), Sprinkled Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle arrosée (FR), Graue Felsflur-Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 95.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid June till mid-August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum nummularium and Leucanthemum vulgare
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous low plants, but with a strong preference for Helianthemum nummularium and Leucanthemum vulgare.

No pictures yet!