Seq # 901080030

Hoplodrina octogenaria (Goeze, 1781) Species

Last modified: April 17, 2020, 7:40 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Hoplodrina > Species: Hoplodrina octogenaria
Vernacular names
Gewone stofuil (NL), Uncertain (EN), La Noctuelle de la Morgeline (FR), Gelbbraune Staubeule (DE)
Synonyms
Hoplodrina alsines (Brahm, 1791)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12 (as alsines). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a strong cocoon underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria media and Primula vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Rumex, Plantago and Lamium
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants like Plantago , Stellaria, Lamium , Primula and Rumex.

No pictures yet!