Seq # 901080020

Hoplodrina blanda (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Oct. 25, 2018, 6:06 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Hoplodrina > Species: Hoplodrina blanda
Vernacular names
Egale stofuil (NL), Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle du Pissenlit (FR), Graubraune Staubeule (DE)
Synonyms
Hoplodrina taraxaci (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 12.
Establishment means

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early June till early September.

Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a strong cocoon underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stellaria media
Host plant (genera):
Rumex and Plantago
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous low plants including Stellaria, Rumex and Plantago.

No pictures yet!