Seq # 901080010

Hoplodrina ambigua (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 5, 2020, 4:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Hoplodrina > Species: Hoplodrina ambigua
Vernacular names
Zuidelijke stofuil (NL), Vine's Rustic (EN), L'Ambiguë (FR), Hellbraune Staubeule (DE)
Synonyms
Hoplodrina plantaginis (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two hard to separate generations a year from early May till late November. The second generation is the must numerous one.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lactuca serriola
Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum, Rumex, Plantago and Primula
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on a variety of herbaceous plants like Rumex, Plantago, Taraxacum, Primula and Lactuca serriola.

No pictures yet!