Seq # 901070010

Chilodes maritima (Tauscher, 1806) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 11:06 a.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium, most observations in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Chilodes > Species: Chilodes maritima
Vernacular names
Smalvleugelrietboorder (NL), Silky Wainscot (EN), La Nonagrie du Phragmite (FR), Schmalflügelige Schilfeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1929. Espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge Senta (Nonagria) maritima Tausch. — Lambillionea 29: 122. On page 122.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 29–36 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larva is partially carnivorous, living on other insects, pupae or larvae.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives in the stems of the host plant. Hiberates as a larva and pupates in a broken reed stem. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early June till late August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Phragmites australis
Substrates:
Carnivorous

The larva lives on Phragmites australis.

No pictures yet!