Seq # 901060010

Charanyca trigrammica (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Aug. 7, 2019, 7:22 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium. Numbers vary from year to year.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Charanyca > Subgenus: Charanyca > Species: Charanyca trigrammica
Vernacular names
Drielijnuil (NL), Treble Lines (EN), La Noctuelle trilignée (FR), Dreilinieneule (DE)
Synonyms
Charanyca trilinea (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva and pupates underground. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till late July in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Plantago major
Host plant (genera):
Taraxacum and Centaurea
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants, like Plantago major, Taraxacum and Centauria.

No pictures yet!