Seq # 901050050

Caradrina kadenii (Freyer, 1836) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 10:48 a.m.


The first observation of this xerothermic species in Belgium was on 08 July 2006 in the province of WV.
During 2007 there were about 10 different observations in 5 new localities. Around 2010 more and more observations in our country became known.
The species is extending its range northwards, especially in the western part (France, Switzerland) and is recently discovered in the UK (2002), Germany (2002) and in The Netherlands (2006). During autumn 2005 there were several observations not far (35 km) from the Belgian border in France.
Nowadays it is a fairly common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Caradrina > Subgenus: Platyperigea > Species: Caradrina kadenii
Vernacular names
Kadeni-stofuil (NL), La Caradrine rouillée (FR), Kadens Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Snyers C. & De Prins W. 2008. Platyperigea kadenii (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 36(3): 91–94. On page 91. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Egg


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The polyphagous larva lives on various herbaceous plants. Hibernates as a larva. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; onwards from early June towards mid October. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!