Seq # 901050040

Caradrina selini (Boisduval, 1840) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Caradrina > Subgenus: Paradrina > Species: Caradrina selini
Vernacular names
Zandstofuil (NL), La Caradrine du Sélin (FR), Sandflur-Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1907. Extrait du procès-verbal de la séance mensuelle du 14 avril 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 17–18. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva in a cocoon, in which it pupates in the spring. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one prolonged generation; onwards from late April towards mid August with most observations during June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various herbaceous plants.

No pictures yet!