Seq # 901220090

Apamea monoglypha (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: Nov. 12, 2020, 9:11 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Apamea > Species: Apamea monoglypha
Vernacular names
Graswortelvlinder (NL), Dark Arches (EN), La Monoglyphe (FR), Große Grasbüscheleule (DE)
Synonyms
Apamea polyodon (Linnaeus, 1761), nec (Clerck, 1759)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 11.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on the flowers and seeds of various species of Gramineae. Hibernates as a larva in a chamber among grass roots. Pupates underground. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from June till August. Sometimes a few late individuals can be seen towards November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa, Dactylis glomerata and Elymus repens
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on various species of Gramineae like Elytrigia repens, Dactylis glomerata and Deschampsia cespitosa.

No pictures yet!