Seq # 125010030

Antispila treitschkiella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1843) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This species is not so common in Belgium and was – initially based on DNA investigations – separated form A. petryi in 2018. The latter is also a larger species, shows some differences in larval and genitalic morphology and has another hostplant.


Details

Classification
Family: Heliozelidae > Genus: Antispila > Species: Antispila treitschkiella
Vernacular names
Kleine kornoeljegaatjesmaker (NL), Cherry Lift (EN), Kornelkirschen-Erzglanzfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1860. Lépidoptères et chenilles observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 4: 108–112. On page 109.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This small moth is, with an average wingspan of about 6 mm, considerably smaller than A. metallella. The pre-apical spot is usually trapezoid to almost square (while broadly triangular in A. metallella).

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

The mine initially starts as a short gallery of about 10 mm, containing a lot of frass. This gallery is often somewhat wrinkled and follows, in general, the leaf margin rather closely. Later on, it becomes a full depth blotch mine that can reach a diameter of several cm and in which the frass consists of scattered grains. Eventually, an oval blotch section of 4 to 5 mm with a glassine paper-like layer of silk is spun and subsequently cut loose.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

Ovipositing usually happens close to the leaf margin. The young larva constructs from there a short gallery of about 10 mm, containing a lot of frass. This gallery is often somewhat wrinkled and follows, in general, the leaf margin rather closely. After moulting, the gallery leaves the margin of the leaf and a full depth blotch – that can reach a diameter of several cm – is constructed by the larva. The frass in this blotch consists of scattered grains. Once full-grown, the larva covers an oval blotch section of 4 to 5 mm with a glassine paper-like layer of silk, cuts this loose and crawls (or falls) inside this case towards the soil. The larva also hibernates inside this case on or just below ground surface and pupates next spring.
The moths are active in sunshine.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: May–June and again from August till the end of October. It is possible generations overlap.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cornus mas
Host plant (genera):
Cornus

The larva feeds monophagously on Cornus mas.

No pictures yet!