Seq # 125010010

Antispila metallella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Jan. 15, 2020, 3:27 p.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium, but probably overlooked in many places.


Details

Classification
Family: Heliozelidae > Genus: Antispila > Species: Antispila metallella
Vernacular names
Grote kornoeljegaatjesmaker (NL), Four-spot Lift (EN), Hartriegel-Erzglanzfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Antispila pfeifferella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 151 (as A. pfeifferella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species, having a wingspan of 7–9 mm, has a bronzy appearance with metallic markings. The preapical spot is broadly triangular (while more linear in A.treitschkiella).

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is greenish-white. The head, prothoracic and anal plates are brown.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine initially starts as a short gallery, close to the leaf margin, that suddenly widens into a large blotch. That blotch often overruns the corridor.
See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

In preparation of ovipositing, which takes place at the bottom of the leaf close to the leaf edge, the female makes a number of 'trial punctures', which are later on often still visible as a curving row of 2–7 brown spots perpendicular to the initial corridor. These trial punctures are typical for this species. If these punctures are absent, one must look at the Cornus-species: on Cornus mas it is A. treitschkiella and on Cornus sanguinea it is A. petryi.
The young larva initially constructs a short gallery in a leaf, close to the margin. Afterwards, this narrow mine suddenly widens into a large blotch that often overruns the corridor. Eventually, the larva cuts an oval excision of 6–7 mm long and crawls or falls with it to the soil. In this excision, from then on serving as a case, the caterpillar lives on, strolling around freely. Before winter starts, pupation takes place inside this case.
The adults are day-active in full sun.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from the end of April till early June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cornus sanguinea and Cornus mas
Host plant (genera):
Cornus

A. metallella is monophagous on Cornus-species and the main hostplant is Cornus sanguinea and, more rarely, also C. mas.
C. alba and C. sericea are mentioned in literature as well.

No pictures yet!