Seq # 120020020

Pseudopostega crepusculella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2021, 3:02 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Opostegidae > Genus: Pseudopostega > Species: Pseudopostega crepusculella
Vernacular names
Muntoogklepmot (NL), Mint Bent-wing (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1925. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 25: 50–52. On page 51.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species has a wingspan of 7–10 mm. It can be recognised by the white forewings with a crocheted brown band in the middle of the wing costa and a brown pattern at the apex of the wings having a black dot in the middle. It also has the white eye-caps, typical for this family.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

Mines are constructed in the stems of Mentha spp.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The early stages of this species are not yet well known, as the species is generally only seen as an adult moth. But the larvae appear to live inside stems of "Mentha* spp.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid August but the main flight period is in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Mentha

The hostplant is Mentha spp.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species inhabits damp areas such as fens, marches and similar wet habitats.

No pictures yet!