Seq # 120020010

Pseudopostega auritella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2021, 11:55 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium. It was first observed in 1986 at Niel (AN).


Details

Classification
Family: Opostegidae > Genus: Pseudopostega > Species: Pseudopostega auritella
Vernacular names
Wolfspootoogklepmot (NL), Wolfstrapp-Augendeckelfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1989. Enkele soorten Microlepidoptera nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Opostegidae, Ochsenheimeriidae, Coleophoridae, Gelechiidae, Cochylidae, Pterophoridae). — Phegea 17(2): 49–52. On page 49. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This moth has a wingspan of 9–12 mm and is well recognisable due to the large white eye-caps and the white wings. Also with the dark brown spot halfway the inner margin of the forewings, which merge into one large dot when the moth is at rest. The related species O. salaciella lacks this spot.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The biology of this species is insufficiently known. The larva makes a long (ca. 20 cm) but inconspicuous mine in the bark of the stem of Lycopus europeus. In literature, this species was often erroneus associated with Caltha palustris.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lycopus europaeus

The caterpillar of this species lives in Lycopus europeus. The mentions in literature of Caltha palustris are incorrect.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Occurs in swampy areas where the host plant can be found.

No pictures yet!