Seq # 120010010

Opostega salaciella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: Feb. 22, 2021, 11:51 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, more observed in the north of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Opostegidae > Genus: Opostega > Species: Opostega salaciella
Vernacular names
Witte oogklepmot (NL), Sorrel Bent-wing (EN)
Synonyms
Opostega reliquella Zeller, 1848
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This moth has a wingspan of 9–12 mm. It can be confused with species from other families, but O. salaciella is fairly easy to distinguish from other small species due to the typical scales at the top of the eyes, the so-called eye-caps. It also misses the brown dot on the forewing present with P. auritella.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The biology of this species is insufficiently known. The larva lives probably inside the stem of Rumex acetosella (and R. acetosa?).
The adults rest low in the vegetation during the day. They are active in the late afternoon and at dusk. They also come to light at night.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rumex acetosella

The hostplant of this species is not known for certain. The caterpillar was once bred on Rumex acetosella.

No pictures yet!