Seq # 115250020

Zimmermannia longicaudella (Klimesch, 1953) Species

Last modified: April 8, 2021, 7:28 p.m.


Bark mines on Oak (Quercus) are found on a very regular basis but these are indistinguishable from those of Zimmermannia atrifrontella.
Status is insufficiently known but probably underrecorded in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Zimmermannia > Species: Zimmermannia longicaudella
Vernacular names
Bruine eikenbastmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 1985. A taxonomic revision of the Western Palaearctic species of the subgenus Zimmermannia Hering and Ectoedemia Busck s. str. (Lepidoptera, Nepticulidae), with notes on their phylogeny. — Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 128: 1–164. On page 22. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The larva makes a contorted gallery in the smooth bark of branches.

See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar probably has a two year cycle.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults fly in June, in southern Europa earlier from May till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur

Mostly on Quercus robur but probably also on other Quercus species.

No pictures yet!