Seq # 115250010

Zimmermannia liebwerdella (Zimmermann, 1940) Species

Last modified: May 10, 2021, 3:10 p.m.


New species for Belgium in 2020 in LG.
In the area around the three-country point, where the Belgium border meets the borders of The Netherlands and Germany, the species is not rare. It is locally possible to find more than 40 mines in the bark of beech trees, more than likely the species has been here for many years.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Zimmermannia > Species: Zimmermannia liebwerdella
Vernacular names
Beukenbastmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2021. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2020 — Phegea 49(2): 50–57. On page 54.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica
No pictures yet!