Seq # 125010020

Antispila petryi Martini, 1899 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This species was – initially based on DNA investigations – separated form A. treitschkiella in 2018. The latter is also a smaller species, shows some differences in larval and genitalic morphology and has another hostplant.
At present there is insufficient data to estimate its abundance.


Details

Classification
Family: Heliozelidae > Genus: Antispila > Species: Antispila petryi
Vernacular names
Rode kornoeljegaatjesmaker (NL), Yellow-spot Lift (EN), Petrys Erzglanzfalter (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The translucent pale-grey caterpillar has a brown head. The mesonotum shows a black spot (missing in A. treitschkiella).

No pictures yet!

Mine

Initially, the mine is a narrow gallery along the leaf edge when the egg has been laid there but is a wrinkled gallery when the egg was laid elsewhere in the leaf. The width of the frass-line in the gallery is variable. Later on, the caterpillar constructs a full-depth bladder mine that often overruns the initial corridor gallery. The frass in the blotch mine is generally in a pile on one side of the mine and with some scattered grains.
See also bladmineerders.be

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

To deposit the egg, the female punctures a leaf at the underside, usually near its edge. The mine starts as a narrow gallery along the leaf edge when the egg has been laid there but as a wrinkled one when the egg was laid elsewhere in the leaf. The width of the frass-line in the gallery is variable. Later on, the caterpillar constructs a full-depth bladder mine that often overruns the initial corridor gallery. The frass in the blotch mine is generally in a pile on one side of the mine and with some scattered grains. Eventually, the larva cuts a 4–5 mm long excision in which it crawls – or lowers itself – towards the soil. The caterpillar hibernates and subsequently pupates in the following spring.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Univoltine but no approximate flight period is known yet.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cornus sanguinea

The caterpillar is monophagous on Cornus sanguinea

No pictures yet!