Seq # 125015010

Antispilina ludwigi Hering, 1941 Species

Last modified: April 26, 2021, 7:35 a.m.


This species was observed for the first time in Belgium in 2017 in LG. At present it can be considered as very rare and local.


Details

Classification
Family: Heliozelidae > Genus: Antispilina > Species: Antispilina ludwigi
Vernacular names
Adderwortelgaatjesmaker (NL), Knöterich-Erzglanzfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J., Wullaert S., Lee B.-W. & Bryner R. 2021. Antispilina ludwigi Hering, 1941 (Lepidoptera, Heliozelidae) a rare but overlooked European leaf miner of Bistorta officinalis (Polygonaceae): new records, redescription, biology and conservation. — Nota lepidopterologica 44: 99–121. On page 102. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Caterpillar

The caterpillar is green, misses the prolegs and even has reduced thoracic legs.

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Bistorta officinalis

The caterpillar feeds monophagously on Bistorta officinalis.

No pictures yet!