Seq # 125020010

Heliozela hammoniella Sorhagen, 1885 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This species was mentioned in Belgium for the first time in 2009 and has since been reported from several provinces. It appears to be not not so rare and in some places it occurs in high numbers.


Details

Classification
Family: Heliozelidae > Genus: Heliozela > Species: Heliozela hammoniella
Vernacular names
Berkenzilvervlekmot (NL), Birken-Erzglanzfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Heliozela betulae (Stainton, 1890)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2010a. Heliozela hammoniella (Lepidoptera: Heliozelidae), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 38(1): 5–7. On page 5. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species, having a wingspan of 5–7 mm, has a dark grey forewing and a distinct triangular white spot before the tornus.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives on Betula. When young it starts as a borer in the centre of a twig, later it enters the leafstalk and then the midrib of a leaf. When fully fed, it cuts out an oval case in which the larva drops to the ground.
The adults can be seen flying in sunshine around birch branches. They come occasionally to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from early May till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula.

No pictures yet!