Seq # 125020020

Heliozela resplendella (Stainton, 1851) Species

Last modified: Jan. 30, 2021, 2:09 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Heliozelidae > Genus: Heliozela > Species: Heliozela resplendella
Vernacular names
Elzenzilvervlekmot (NL), Schwarzerlen-Erzglanzfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 92. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Bionomics

When fully fed, the larva cuts out an oval case, when excised is portable and descends in it to the ground where it is attached to a stick. Pupation in the case.
The adults can be seen flying in sunshine around alder branches. They come occasionally to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late May till June and again from July till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

The larva lives on Alnus glutinosa.

No pictures yet!