Seq # 125020030

Heliozela sericiella (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Heliozelidae > Genus: Heliozela > Species: Heliozela sericiella
Vernacular names
Eikenzilvervlekmot (NL)
Synonyms
Heliozela metallicella (Duponchel, 1840) and Heliozela stanneella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1841)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 139 (as metallicella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; during May and early June. The adults can be seen flying in numbers round the lower branches of the food plant and surrounding undergrowth.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus. The mine starts in the petiole, or bark or twig and ends with an excision very close to the leaf-base of the leaf. The oval case is portable and the larva descending in it to the ground where it's attached to detritus. Pupation in the case.

No pictures yet!