Seq # 362510110

Ancylis paludana Barrett, 1871 Species

Last modified: April 7, 2022, 11:08 a.m.


A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, not seen for a long time.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Enarmoniini > Genus: Ancylis > Species: Ancylis paludana
Vernacular names
Puntige haakbladroller (NL), Sumpfplatterbsen-Spitzflügelwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1911. Observations sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 11: 75–76. On page 75.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 12-14 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Genitalia


Bionomics

The larvae feed on the food plant, spinning two leaves together.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moth flies in two generations, and is on the wing in May and June and subsequently late July to August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lathyrus palustris

The larvae feed on Lathyrus palustris, spinning two leaves together.

No pictures yet!